Last weekend ended the regular season of League 3, the 2023-2024 edition, the line was drawn, we found out the last seven participants in the play-off tournaments and the composition of the play-out groups.
From now on, the two tournaments begin, at the end of which we will find out the 20 participants in the semifinal phase of the promotion barrier in League 2, respectively the 19 teams that will be relegated, taking into account the fact that Viitorul Darabani and Viitorul Darabani have already been excluded from Series 1 Suceava Forest. Because of this, the Serie 1 play-out became a mock tournament, with only one game per stage, with two other teams playing round by round.
League 3 play-off and play-out, 2023-2024 edition begins
In the first stage, the play-off and play-out games are scheduled for Friday and Saturday, March 29-30, from 15:00, with the exception of the game Cetatea Turnu Măgurele – Viitorul Dăeşti, from the play-off of Series 6, which starts at 17:00.
8 play-off games are set for Friday, with the other 12 taking place on Saturday. In the play-out, 14 games are played on Friday, and another 14 are scheduled for Saturday.
The play-offs and play-outs are entered with the points accumulated in the regular season. In the tournament that determines the teams that go to the promotion playoffs, round-robin, round-robin matches are played, so nine stages in total, and in the play-out there will be round-robin games, so ten stages.
The top 10 in the playoffs also held the No. 1 spot in the final two rounds of the regular season. FC Bihor Oradea is the only undefeated team this season
The leaders of the ten play-off groups in League 3, following the results obtained in the first 18 stages of the regular season, are: Bucovina Rădăuți (Series 1, 32 points), Metalul Buzău (S2, 49), CS Afumați (S3, 45 ), CS Dinamo Bucharest (S4, 41), AFC Campulung Muscel (S5, 42), Cetatea Turnu Măgurele (S6, 37), CSC Ghiroda and Giarmata Vii (S7, 40), FC Bihor Oradea (S8, 46), Gloria Bistrita Năsăud (S9, 40) and SCM Zalău (S10, 41).
They are the same leaders they were in the last two rounds of the regular season.
FC Bihor Oradea is still the only undefeated team this season, in 18 matches accumulating 14 wins and four draws in Series 8. It is not, however, the team with the most points accumulated this season in League 3, which is Metalul Buzău, the Series 2 leader with 49 points, three more.
STAGE RESULTS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 League 3 regular season, 2023-2024 edition
Matches and results stage 1 play-off / play-out League 3, season 2023-2024:
SERIES 1, stage 1, play-off
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Bucovina Rădăuţi – FC Bacău
CSM Bacău – Science Miroslava
SERIES 1, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Aerostar Bacău – Rapid Brodoc
CSM Vaslui and Somuz Fălticeni stay.
SERIES 2, stage 1, play-off
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Metalul Buzău – Unirea Braniştea
CSM Focsani – Sporting Liesti
SERIES 2, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
CSM Râmnicu Sărat – Viitorul Şuțesti
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Dacia Unirea Brăila – CS Viitorul Ianca
ACS Hamangia Baia – Voinţa Limpeziş
SERIES 3, stage 1, play-off
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Călăraşi Danube – Agricola Borcea
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
CS Afumaţi – LPS HD Clinceni
SERIES 3, stage 1, play-out
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Recolta Gheorghe Doja – FC Voluntari 2
Gloria Băneasa – Progresul Fundulea
Axiopolis Cernavodă – Before the Model
SERIES 4, stage 1, play-off
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
CS Dinamo Bucharest – Dunărea Giurgiu
SC Popeşti Leordeni – CS Blejoi
SERIES 4, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
FC Pucioasa – CS Păuleşti
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Flacăra Moreni – Tricolorul Breaza
CSO Plopeni – Aro Muscelul Câmpulung Muscel
SERIES 5, stage 1, play-off
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
AFC Campulung Muscel – Kids Tâmpa Braşov
Olimpic Zărneşti – Olimpic Cetate Râşnov
SERIES 5, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
AFC Odorheiu Secuiesc – SR Braşov
Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe 2 – Viitorul Curita
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
KSE Târgu Secuiesc – Ciucaş Tărlungeni
SERIES 6, stage 1, play-off
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea – Vediţa Colonesti
Friday, March 29, 2024, 5:00 p.m
Turnu Măgurele Fortress – Viitorul Dăesti
SERIES 6, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Sporting Rosiori – Petrolul Horse
Basque Union – ACS Oltul Curtişoara
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Flacăra Horezu – Cozia Călimăneşti
SERIES 7, stage 1, play-off
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
CSC Ghiroda and Giarmata Vii – CSM Deva
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
ACSO Filiaşi – Viitorul Şimian
SERIES 7, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
University of Craiova 2 – CSO Turceni
Gilortul Târgu Carbuneşti – FCU Craiova FC 2
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Voinţa Lupac – CSM Jiul Petroşani
SERIES 8, stage 1, play-off
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
FC Bihor Oradea – Phoenix Buziaş
Polytechnic Timișoara – CSC Peciu Nou
SERIES 8, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Avantul Periam – Gloria Lunca Teuz Cermei
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Progress Pecica – ACB Ineu
Lipova Falcons – CS Socodor
SERIES 9, stage 1, play-off
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Gloria Bistriţa Năsăud – CS University of Alba Iulia
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
ACS Mediaş – Unirea Ungheni
SERIES 9, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
ACS Târgu Mureş – Galda Industry
Metallurgist Cugir – Avântul Reghin
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Unirea Alba Iulia – Viitorul Cluj
SERIES 10, stage 1, play-off
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
SCM Zalău – CSM Sighetu Marmaţiei
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
CSM Olimpia Satu Mare – Crişul Sântandrei
SERIES 10, stage 1, play-out
Friday, March 29, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Lotus Băile Felix – Minaur Baia Mare
Health Cluj – Olimpia MCMXXI Satu Mare
Saturday, March 30, 2024, 3:00 p.m
Victoria Carei – Miner Ocna Dej
STAGE RESULTS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 League 3 regular season, 2023-2024 edition
Collage interior photo: FC Bihor Oradea
Tags: League results scorers standings playoff playout stage matches
-