Views 190
The dynamism of folk dances, songs from various ethno-folkloric regions of the country and the passion of the young contestants were the ingredients of the 7th edition of the National Popular Music Festival “Brâncusian lands”event organized by the Gorj County Council, the “Constantin Brâncusi” Popular Art School Târgu Jiu and the Doina Gorjului Professional Ensemble, in collaboration with local and national radio and television stations.
38 contestants , representing the large ethnographic areas of the country, took to the stage of the festival, demonstrating through their chosen repertoire and interpretive qualities, that they can follow the path of Romanian folk song. Their artistic performances were appreciated by the expert jury consisting of Gheorghita Nicolae – The president of the jury, specialist in ethnology and folklore, creator of folklore shows, presenter/moderator of the show “Folk Thesaurus”, vice-president of the Romanian National Folklore Association, body affiliated to the World Folklore UnionDoina Isfanoni – doctor, art historian, researcher, ethnologist – National Museum of the “Dimitri Gusti” Village in Bucharest, Claudia Torop – folklore performer, artistic director “Doina Gorjului Professional Ensemble”, Eugen Petre Sandu – University Professor, PhD, Department of Arts and Music at the Faculty of Letters of the University of Craiova, author of ethnomusicological studies, conductor and composer and Adrian Grigoras – violinist, composer, conductor of the National Radio Orchestra.
Thus, from the 38 competitors, the jury chose the following winners:
GRAND PRIZE AND TROPHY OF THE FESTIVAL: BALOGH VASILE RADU – AUGUSTIN BENA Alba Culture Center
POPULAR MUSIC CANTO SECTION
CATEGORY 12-15 YEARS
First prize – GIREADĂ MIRUNA IUSTINA – GEORGE ENESCU Popular Arts School Botoșani
Second prize – GIURGIU DENISA MARIA – TUDOR JARDA Popular Arts School Cluj-Napoca
PRIZE III – TONEȚ IONUȚ FLORIN – BUCOVINA Cultural Center – ION IRIMESCU Popular Arts School Suceava
Mention – NINU DARIA MARIA – Center for Culture and Arts GEORGE TOPÎRCEANU Curtea de Argeş
Mention – TUDORESCU LORENA LARISA – CONSTANTIN BRANCUțI Popular School of Arts Tg-Jiu
CATEGORY 12-15 YEARS
First prize – MIRICĂ IULIANA BIANCA – Popular Arts School VESPASIAN LUNGU Brăila
Second prize – MELANIA GEORGIANA OSTRICH – Satu Mare School of Arts
Prize III – HACMAN ANA-MARIA – BUCOVINA Cultural Center – ION IRIMESCU Popular Arts School Suceava
Mention – CORNACIU ALEXANDRA-MARIA-DAIANA – Popular School of Arts and Crafts Râmnicu Vâlcea
Mention – NEGREA ANDREAE MARIANA – CONSTANTIN BRANCUțI Folk School of Arts Tg-Jiu
POPULAR TOOLS SECTION
CATEGORY 12-15 YEARS
First prize – POPESCU NECTARIE – Popular Arts School GEORGE ENESCU Botoșani
Second prize – ALEXANDRA BUSCĂ – Popular School of Arts and Crafts CORNETTI Craiova
Prize III – OGRABEK IONUȚ CRISTIAN – Pitesti Popular School of Arts and Crafts
Mention – BECHEANU EMANUEL TEODOR – CONSTANTIN BRANCUțI Popular Arts School Tg-Jiu
Mention – ISTRATE RAUL PATRIK – Popular School of Arts and Crafts ILIE MICU Sibiu
CATEGORY 16-25 YEARS OLD
First prize – CIOIU ALEXANDRU COSTIN – CONSTANTIN BRANCUțI Popular Arts School Tg-Jiu
Second prize – CĂLIN CASIAN IONUȚ – Satu Mare School of Arts
Prize III – ARĂU COSTEL – Popular School of Arts and Crafts ILIE MICU Sibiu
Mention – BARBU GEORGE FLORIN – Pitesti Popular School of Arts and Crafts
Mention – DOBRINESCU ALEXANDRA MIHAELA GABRIELA – Municipal Cultural Center RADU ŞERBAN Caracal
SPECIAL PRIZES
Special prize – SILVER CAMELIA
MATYAS NATALIA ANTONIA – Popular School of Arts and Crafts ILIE MICU Sibiu
Special award for authenticity of traditional costume
NIȚESCU ANDREAE ȘTEFANIA – Pitesti Popular School of Arts and Crafts
SIBOROSCHI CONSTANTIN DANIEL – Jedețean Culture and Art Center OLT
The special prize for the authenticity of the repertoire
CĂLUIANU MAGDA MARIA – Jedețean Culture and Art Center OLT
NEDELCU FLORENTINA – Pitesti Popular School of Arts and Crafts
The special prize of the MARIA LĂTĂRETU Folk Ensemble orchestra
BOCțAN DARIUS CONSTANTIN – Popular School of Arts and Crafts Slatina
CÎRPACI PETRU BENIANIM – Popular School of Arts and Crafts ION ROMÂNU Reșita
MURARU MATEI VASILE – BUCOVINA Cultural Center – ION IRIMESCU Popular Art School Suceava
DUMITRAȘ CIPRIAN IULIAN – BUCOVINA Cultural Center – ION IRIMESCU Popular Art School Suceava
GHERGA DARKO MARIAN – Popular School of Arts and Crafts ION ROMĀNU Reșita
IANCU MĐĂLIN ANDREI – Timisoara School of Arts
MOGA ANDREI – Popular School of Arts and Crafts Râmnicu Vâlcea
The purpose of this festival-competition is to encourage and contribute to the discovery of as many talents as possible, promoting and stimulating the most valuable presences.